Who we are

Abstract Supports is an organisation dedicated to providing high quality disability care, supports and services with a focus on finding solutions that aim to meet our clients' unique individual preferences, needs and lifestyles.

Our website address is: https://abstractsupports.au, but you can also reach us via email here: hello@abstractsupports.com.au, and by phone here: 0468 857 199.

Policy scope

This policy outlines how we collect, handle and protect the privacy of personal information that is provided to us. Personal information in this context covers a broad range of information that could potentially be used to identify an individual, this could also be an opinion, other personal beliefs or personal history. Whether something is personal information can depend on if the information could be used to reasonably identify an individual in those circumstances. Personal information may include your name, signature, address, phone number, email address or date of birth but can also cover information such as photographs, credit information or racial or ethnic origin.

Abstract Supports develops data collection and handling practices according to the Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs). The Australian Privacy Principles are the cornerstone of the privacy protection framework in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is the independent agency within the Attorney-General’s portfolio that can provide information and assistance regarding privacy in Australia, their website is available here: https://www.oaic.gov.au.

Information about data collection and usage regarding our websites and online services can be found in our Website usage policy which is available here: https://abstractsupports.au/website-usage.

Personal information we collect

.

How we collect and store personal information

.

Why we collect personal information

.

Who we share personal information with

.

Data processed or stored outside Australia

.

Raising complaints or concerns

.

Know what supports you want?

Simply let us know what you are looking for, complete our referral form to get started.

Need to ask us a question?

We are happy to help you, get in touch with us so we can answer your questions.
Scroll to Top